Joey Robin Haché, The Backyard Devils et Cy aux ECMA 2016

Félicitations aux artistes de l’agence Le Grenier musique en nomination aux East Coast Music Awards 2016 Francophone Recording of the Year Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme Country Recording of the Year The BackYard Devils - Honky Tonk Heartbreaker

Date: mardi, 26 janvier 2016, 0 h 00

Félicitations aux artistes de l’agence Le Grenier musique en nomination aux East Coast Music Awards 2016

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme

 

Country Recording of the Year

The BackYard Devils - Honky Tonk Heartbreaker
 

Et en vitrine officielle

  • Cy
  • Joey Robin Haché
  • The Backyard Devils

 

 

Toutes les nominations

 

Aboriginal Artist of the Year

  • City Natives - Voltron
  • Kam Speech - EST1996
  • Pillorikput Inuit - Inuktitut Arias for All Seasons
  • Tristan Grant - TG-17

 

Album of the Year

  • Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
  • Jenn Grant - Compostela (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Mo Kenney - In My Dreams (Producer: Joel Plaskett)

 

Blues Recording of the Year

  • The Carson Downey Band - Catch Me If You Can
  • Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
  • Dan Doiron - Stand Back I Don't Know How Loud This Thing Gets
  • John Campbelljohn - Chin Up
  • The Matt Landry Band - Are You Ever Gonna Go?

 

The Bucky Adams Memorial Award (formerly African-Canadian Recording of the Year)

  • Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
  • Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
  • Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk
  • Samm Splash - The Breakup EP

 

Classical Composition of the Year

  • Anthony Genge - "Eastern Passage"
  • Derek Charke - "Wired and Wound"
  • Dinuk Wijeratne - "Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems"
  • Jérôme Blais - "(Un)forgotten Voices"
  • Martin Kutnowski - "Peter Emberley's Dream"

 

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Duo Concertante - Mendelssohn and MacDonald Double Concertos
  • The Sanctuary Trio - Estuary
  • Saint John String Quartet - Montage
  • Symphony Nova Scotia - The How and Why of Memory
  • Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - Here On These Branches

 

Country Recording of the Year

  • The BackYard Devils - Honky Tonk Heartbreaker
  • Pretty Archie - North End Sky
  • Quentin Reddy - Diamond In the Rough
  • Tim Chaisson - Lost In Light
  • Whitney Rose - Heartbreaker of the Year

 

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Ben Rama - Intuition
  • FWLR - Killer Lady
  • Lonely Kid - For My Friends
  • Neon Dreams - The Last of Us
  • PINEO & LOEB - Soul Clap

 

Electronic Recording of the Year

  • Aqua Alta - Dreamsphere
  • ChessClub - ChessClub
  • Elephant Skeletons - Vol III
  • Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time
  • Scientists of Sound - Electric Is The Night

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Joannie Benoit - Pot Mason
  • Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme
  • Maxime McGraw - Changer d'air
  • Raphaël Butler - J'feel comme une machine
  • Ronald Bourgeois - Viens avec moi

 

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
  • Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
  • Jenn Grant - Compostela
  • Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
  • Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric

 

Gospel Recording of the Year

  • Glenn Vincent Breen - Waiting
  • Informants - Ezekiel
  • Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk
  • Kelley Mooney - Still
  • Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk

 

Group Recording of the Year

  • Coyote - Proof of Life
  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
  • Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
  • Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up

 

Jazz Recording of the Year

  • Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
  • Jerry Granelli - What I Hear Now
  • Kirk MacDonald - Vista Obscura
  • Matt MacDougall - Boy Goes to City
  • Ouroboros - Ouroboros

 

Loud Recording of the Year

  • Cabbages & Kings - Cabbages & Kings
  • Chaos Theory - We Are Disaster
  • Dumpster Mummy - TRENCHFOOT
  • Kilmore - City Lights
  • Shades of Sorrow - Ascension

 

Pop Recording of the Year

  • Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
  • Brianna Gosse - AERA
  • Christina Martin - It'll Be Alright
  • Coyote - Proof of Life
  • SORREY - Thick As Thieves

 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

  • City Natives - Voltron
  • Fortunato - Unseen Armada
  • Ghettosocks - We're Going to Drink A Lot of Wine This Year, Boys. 2
  • Quake Matthews - Rap Music
  • Wordburglar - Rapplicable Skills

 

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
  • Brianna Gosse - AERA
  • Coyote - Proof of Life
  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
  • Kat McLevey - Evergrown

 

Rock Recording of the Year

  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
  • Jerry Stamp - Rogue Doubt
  • Racoon Bandit - Close Your Eyes
  • Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up
  • The Stanfields - Modem Operandi

 

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

  • Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - A Day at the Lake
  • Danny Boudreau - DANNY PARTY
  • The East Pointers - Secret Victory
  • The Ennis Sisters - Stages
  • Vishtèn - Terre Rouge

 

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
  • Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
  • Jenn Grant - Compostela
  • Mo Kenney - In My Dreams
  • Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time

 

Song of the Year

  • Amelia Curran - "Somebody Somewhere" (Producer: Michael Philip Wojewoda)
  • Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
  • Christina Martin - "It'll Be Alright" (Producer: Dale Murray)
  • Fortunate Ones - "The Bliss" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)" (Producer: Marcus Paquin)

 

Songwriter of the Year

  • Andrew James O'Brien/Catherine Allan (Fortunate Ones)
  • Amelia Curran
  • Chris Luedecke (Old Man Luedecke)
  • Jenn Grant
  • Tim Baker (Hey Rosetta!)

 

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Aaron Collis & Duane Andrews - The Mallard Cottage Sessions
  • DOC - DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson
  • Jeff Jodrey - Carnival
  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - One
  • Nuallan - The EP

 

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

  • Amelia Curran
  • Christina Martin
  • Hey Rosetta!
  • In-Flight Safety
  • Jenn Grant
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
  • The Once
  • Ryan Hemsworth
  • Tim Chaisson

 

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

  • David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
  • Everglow - "Feel Your Heart" (Director: Devin Sooley)
  • Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For The Oft Suffering)" (Director: Mark Bennett)
  • In-Flight Safety - "Animals" (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
  • Jenn Grant - "Bring Me A Rose" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey)
  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - "The Chase" (Director: Keith Holding)
  • The Once - "We Are All Running" (Director: Bryan Dos Reis)
  • Raphaël Butler - "Harley 1970" (Directors: Patrick Gauvin & Mathieu Laprise)
  • Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Tomato/Tomato - "Toss It All Away" (Director: Jordan Mattie)

 

Company of the Year

  • Forward Music Group
  • Rocking Horse Road Productions
  • Sonic Concerts
  • Sound of Pop
  • Spincount

 

Event of the Year

  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Halifax Jazz Festival
  • New Glasgow Jubilee
  • PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

 

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

  • Abracazebra Productions
  • Deep Hollow Print
  • Glen Leck
  • MANCHU - Mark Young Design
  • Richard Lann

 

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Devin Farrell
  • Georgia Richards
  • John Ellingbo
  • Kyle McDonald

 

Management/Manager of the Year

  • Andree Gracie
  • Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
  • Kilbride Music
  • Forward Music Group
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

 

Media Outlet of the Year

  • CKDU 88.1FM
  • The Coast: Halifax's Weekly
  • Down East Country with George Canyon
  • East Coast Countdown
  • The Overcast: Newfoundland's Alternative Newspaper

 

Media Person of the Year

  • Adria Young
  • James Bennett
  • Paul-Émile Comeau
  • Ryan McNutt
  • Tom Bedell

 

Producer of the Year

  • Dale Murray
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
  • Scott Ferguson

 

Studio Engineer of the Year

  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jon Matthews
  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
  • Scott Hammond

 

Studio of the Year

  • The Blue Room
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • New Scotland Yard Studio
  • The Sonic Temple
  • Soundpark Studios

 

Venue of the Year

  • The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
  • Glasgow Square Theatre
  • Harmony House Theatre
  • The Mack (Confederation Centre)
  • Plan b Lounge

 

Video of the Year

  • Christina Martin - "Take Me Back In A Dream" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
  • Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey)
  • Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Ryan Hemsworth - "Snow In Newark" (Director: Martin C. Pariseau)